Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Drakco Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd (DIB) is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, along with any other applicable privacy laws and codes, when collecting, using, disclosing, holding, handling and transferring any personal information.


At DIB, we have ongoing practices, procedures and systems in place to ensure that we manage personal information in an open and transparent way. Further information about these practices, procedures and systems are contained in our policy set out below.


All staff have agreed to hold all information in confidence and not use it for any purpose except to carry out the service they are providing. We do not sell or share names, addresses or any other information with third parties, except to the extent necessary to complete our obligations as stated in this document. If you have given a third party authority to supply your information to us, we will confirm details of our actions only to the third party introducer with your consent.


We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any updates can be accessed via our website or by contacting our office to request a hard copy be sent to you (which will be provided at no cost). We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement so that you will be aware of our privacy practices. This Privacy Statement (Version 0001) was last updated on 20 March 2014.


Your Privacy is Important to Us


DIB is committed to protecting your privacy and confidentiality is accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and it is one of our prime concerns that any personal or sensitive information you provide to us is not used for any other purpose then that intended and expected by you. This privacy policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.


How do we Hold and Protect Your Information?


Your information may be held in physical format, as electronic data, or in our software or systems. In particular, we may store your information in cloud (held in Australia) or other types of networked or electronic storage.


What type of information do we collect from you?


The type of information we collect will depend on the type of product or service you request. Generally, however, we may collect information such as:


  • Your name,
  • Contact details,
  • Residential address,
  • Insured property details,
  • Motor vehicle details.


How do we collect this information?


Unless impracticable or unreasonable to do so, we will collect information directly from you or via agencies with your approval. This may occur, for instance, when you make use of our website, or when you contact us through telephone, email, online or hard copy communication as in order to complete a product or service application or any other kind of administrative form, or from an introductory agent that has your approval to forward your details.


How long do we hold your information for?


When all of our legal obligations to retain your information have expired or we no longer need your information for a purpose that it was collected, we will take such steps as are reasonable to destroy or de-identify it.


How can I access and correct my information?


We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information that we collect, hold and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. However, we also rely on you to let us know of any changes or corrections required to your information. You should contact us at any time to update your personal information or advise us that the information we hold is not accurate, up to date or complete.


You can access or update your personal information by contacting your DIB Representative or our Privacy Officer at:


  • info@drakcoib.com.au,
  • Call us on (07) 3102 3722,
  • Write to us at PO BOX 45, Morningside 4170 QLD.


What is our information security policy?


We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss and implement physical, technical and administrative security standards to secure and protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


Steps we take include implementing and imposing:


  • Confidentiality requirements on our employees,
  • Policies on document storage security,
  • Security measures for access to our systems,
  • Only providing access to information once proper identification has been given,
  • Controlling access to our premises,
  • Website protection security measures.


How to contact us


If you wish to gain access to your personal information, make a complaint about a breach of


your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other matter relating to our Privacy Policy you can:


  • Speak directly with our staff who will make every effort to resolve your issue as quickly as possible,
  • You can contact us online so the matter can be considered by our Privacy Officer,
  • We will respond to you as soon as reasonably possible.


Complaint and Dispute Handling Process


If you are not satisfied with:


  • Our products,
  • Our service,
  • Your claim,
  • Our handling of your personal information,
  • Any other matter,


We have a process to help if you wish to make a complaint.


The first thing you should do is:


  • Email our Privacy Officer at info@drakcoib.com.au,
  • Call us on (07) 3102 3722,
  • Write to us at PO BOX 45, Morningside 4170 QLD.


If the staff member you speak to cannot help, your complaint will be automatically referred to someone who has not been involved in the matter causing the complaint, who will review your complaint and respond to you. If you still have concerns with anything relating to how we dealt with your personal information, you may refer the matter to the Australian Privacy Commissioner who will investigate your concerns and make a decision at no cost to you.